Accident Summary Nr: 100625.015 - Employee is cut by miter saw and amputates hand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1253028.015 | 08/08/2017 | 561730 | Planned Environments Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 7, 2017, an employee was reaching near the compound miter saw blade to remove a piece of wood. The employee's glove got caught in the moving blade severing his right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1253028.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |