Accident Summary Nr: 100624675 - Ten Employees Overexposed to Carbon Monoxide

Accident Summary Nr: 100624675 -- Report ID: 0454724 -- Event Date: 12/11/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31155734212/12/20075148424480Six L'S Packing Co Inc Dba Bonanza Produce Inc

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on December 11, 2007, ten employees working in the tomato repackaging area became ill on the job. Emergency services were called and Fire Department officials found two propane powered forklifts with high carbon monoxide emissions. The ventilation system in the area was shut off at approximately 1:00 p.m. on the same day. At the time of the inspection one forklift was still in operation, and measurements made at the rear found approximately 600 parts-per-million of carbon monoxide. All ten employees suffered asphyxia and were hospitalized.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, VENTILATION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, PROPANE, OVEREXPOSURE, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311557342 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Hand packers and packagers
2 311557342 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Hand packers and packagers
3 311557342 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Hand packers and packagers
4 311557342 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Hand packers and packagers
5 311557342 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Hand packers and packagers
6 311557342 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Hand packers and packagers
7 311557342 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Hand packers and packagers
8 311557342 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Hand packers and packagers
9 311557342 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Hand packers and packagers
10 311557342 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Hand packers and packagers