Accident Summary Nr: 100622.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by distributor arm in silo

Accident Summary Nr: 100622.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 11/02/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1276575.01511/03/2017327215Cardinal Float Glass

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on November 2, 2017, an employee was trying to troubleshoot a plumb bob for a silo. The employee went around the interlocked gate into the distributor arm area and the distributor arm moved and eventually struck the back of the employee. He was pinned between the mouth of the arm and the opening of the silo. The employee was crushed and fatally injured.

Keywords: Caught Between, Machine Guarding, Silo

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1276575.015 45 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations