Accident Summary Nr: 100620.015 - Employee received fatal injuries when an inflatable pipe plu
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1276562.015 | 11/10/2017 | 237110 | The Plumbing Experts Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:50 p.m. on November 10, 2017, an employee installed an inflatable pipe plug into a 24 inch storm water line to stop the flow of water from an adjacent pond. The employees had just inflated the plug to 35 p.s.i using an electric compressor that had a regulator and gauge on the manifold and an air supply line which had its own gauge and shut off valve which was connected to the pipe plug with a quick disconnect fitting. The pipe plug was installed an inflated into a 24 inch storm water line to stop the flow of water from adjacent pond. The employees had just inflated the plug to 35 p.s.i using a regulated air supply from an electric compressor that had a regulator and gauge on the manifold and an air supply line which had its own gauge and shut off valve, which was connected to the pipe plug with a quick disconnect fitting. The employee was using a shovel to clean around the pipe in preparation for repair when the inflatable pipe plug exploded and struck the employee. The employee was killed due to blunt force trauma from sudden expulsion of air and water pressure resulting from failure of the pipe plug.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Maintenance or repair | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1276562.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |