Accident Summary Nr: 100620.015 - Employee received fatal injuries when an inflatable pipe plu

Accident Summary Nr: 100620.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 11/10/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1276562.01511/10/2017237110The Plumbing Experts Inc.

Abstract: At 1:50 p.m. on November 10, 2017, an employee installed an inflatable pipe plug into a 24 inch storm water line to stop the flow of water from an adjacent pond. The employees had just inflated the plug to 35 p.s.i using an electric compressor that had a regulator and gauge on the manifold and an air supply line which had its own gauge and shut off valve which was connected to the pipe plug with a quick disconnect fitting. The pipe plug was installed an inflated into a 24 inch storm water line to stop the flow of water from adjacent pond. The employees had just inflated the plug to 35 p.s.i using a regulated air supply from an electric compressor that had a regulator and gauge on the manifold and an air supply line which had its own gauge and shut off valve, which was connected to the pipe plug with a quick disconnect fitting. The employee was using a shovel to clean around the pipe in preparation for repair when the inflatable pipe plug exploded and struck the employee. The employee was killed due to blunt force trauma from sudden expulsion of air and water pressure resulting from failure of the pipe plug.

Keywords: Accidental Discharge, Compressed Gas, Explosion, Pressure Piping, Struck By, Trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1276562.015 27 M Fatality Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: