Accident Summary Nr: 100619.015 - Employee sustains minor injuries in fall from lawn mower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1271220.015 | 10/16/2017 | 561730 | Elegant Lawn Care Co. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on October 16, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a riding lawn mower while performing lawn care maintenance along a patch of grass and a retaining wall. During operation, the steering mechanism of the mower malfunctioned, causing Employee #1 to drive off the ledge of the retaining wall, and fall seven feet to a lower level. The employee was transported to a nearby hospital by a coworker to check for internal injuries. Employee #1 received first aid treatment for minor scratches and bruises to his head and knee, and then was released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1271220.015 | 25 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |