Accident Summary Nr: 100618.015 - Employee Dies Of Cardiac Arrest From Heat Exhaustion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1276540.015 | 11/13/2017 | 238160 | Southeastern Subcontractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:24 p.m. on September 28, 2017, Employee #1 was cleaning up a flat area on t he roof with the supervisor. The employee had worked outside since 7:30 a.m., wo rking on both the ground and the roof. Employee #1 told the supervisor that he f elt ill, and collapsed with cardiac arrest, and died. The employee's body temper ature at the time of death was recorded as 107 degrees Fahrenheit.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1276540.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |