Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 100618.015 - Employee Dies Of Cardiac Arrest From Heat Exhaustion

Accident Summary Nr: 100618.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 09/28/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1276540.01511/13/2017238160Southeastern Subcontractors, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:24 p.m. on September 28, 2017, Employee #1 was cleaning up a flat area on t he roof with the supervisor. The employee had worked outside since 7:30 a.m., wo rking on both the ground and the roof. Employee #1 told the supervisor that he f elt ill, and collapsed with cardiac arrest, and died. The employee's body temper ature at the time of death was recorded as 107 degrees Fahrenheit.

Keywords: cardiac arrest, collapse, heat, heat exhaustion, high temperature, roof
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1276540.015 52 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: