Accident Summary Nr: 100617.015 - Employee catches hand within sealing jaws and partially ampu
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1275948.015 | 11/08/2017 | 325612 | Fresh Products, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on November 3, 2017, an employee was operating a Doman Industries wrapper machine, Serial #78-19950, and pulled some ripped plastic from the sealing area. The employee's left hand index and middle fingers were caught by the machine's sealing jaws and his fingers were partially amputated. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1275948.015 | 45 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |