Accident Summary Nr: 100615.015 - Two employees are caught in fire from combustible vapors and
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1267331.015 | 11/01/2017 | 213112 | Mcconnell And Scully Inc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on May 19, 2017, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were enlarging a hole that was cut into the fender of a hot oil tanker truck. Both employees suffered first and second degree burns when combustible vapors in the area ignited, burning each employee. Hospitalization was not required.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1267331.015 | 43 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Drillers, oil well | |
2 | 1267331.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Drillers, oil well |