Accident Summary Nr: 100614.015 - Employee is killed in gasoline fire and explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 100614.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 11/09/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1276530.01511/09/2017423930Hogrefe Auto Parts, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. On November 9, 2017, an employee was attempting to use a propane oxygen mixture to cut a catalytic converter off of a junkyard vehicle. The entire left side (drivers side) of the vehicle was lifted with a skidsteer so the employee could access the underside of the vehicle. As the employee was using a torch to cut, gasoline vapors began building up in a small area, and eventually caused an explosion, catching the employee and multiple surrounding vehicles on fire. The employee was found deceased nearby after the fire was extinguished.

Keywords: Acetylene Torch, Compressed Gas, Heat

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1276530.015 41 M Fatality Not specified mechanics and repairers