Accident Summary Nr: 100614.015 - Employee is killed in gasoline fire and explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1276530.015 | 11/09/2017 | 423930 | Hogrefe Auto Parts, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. On November 9, 2017, an employee was attempting to use a propane oxygen mixture to cut a catalytic converter off of a junkyard vehicle. The entire left side (drivers side) of the vehicle was lifted with a skidsteer so the employee could access the underside of the vehicle. As the employee was using a torch to cut, gasoline vapors began building up in a small area, and eventually caused an explosion, catching the employee and multiple surrounding vehicles on fire. The employee was found deceased nearby after the fire was extinguished.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1276530.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Not specified mechanics and repairers |