Accident Summary Nr: 100612.015 - Employee falls when handrail fails and fractures shoulder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1276482.015 | 11/08/2017 | 238290 | Sarens Usa, Inc |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on October 31, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a crane services company, was working on a bridge construction project. He needed to access the top of the crane's outrigger, near the operator's cab. Employee #1 used a ladder to access the work area. He then grabbed a handrail. The handrail had not been properly secured during installation. It came loose, and Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 9 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured and dislocated shoulder and bruised shoulder and arm tendons.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 0 | 80 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1276482.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |