Accident Summary Nr: 100611326 - Employee Strikes Overhead Powerline and Is Electrocuted
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309551869 | 06/16/2006 | 1799 | 236220 | Ultimate Exteriors Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using an aerial lift to position a tarp when he struck an overhead power line powered at 7,200 kilovolts. Employee #1 died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 3 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309551869 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |