Accident: 100611326 - Employee Strikes Overhead Powerline And Is Electrocuted
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
309551869 | 06/16/2006 | 1799 | Ultimate Exteriors Inc. |
Employee #1 was using an aerial lift to position a tarp when he struck an overhead power line powered at 7,200 kilovolts. Employee #1 died.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 3 | 30 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309551869 | Fatality | Electric Shock | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) FatCause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |