Accident Summary Nr: 100605.015 - Employee demolishing stairway has finger amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 100605.015 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 10/30/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1275649.01510/30/2017238190Penhall Company

Abstract: On October 30, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a concrete services company, was engaged in the demolition of a five-story structure. He was operating a demolition gun to demolish a steel stairway when the stairway slipped and dropped, striking Employee #1's right hand. Employee #1 required treatment for the partial amputation of his right hand index finger.

Keywords: Amputation, Construction, Demolition, Falling Object, Finger, Hand, Stair, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Demolition   5

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1275649.015 28 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: