Accident Summary Nr: 100605.015 - Employee demolishing stairway has finger amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1275649.015 | 10/30/2017 | 238190 | Penhall Company |
Abstract: On October 30, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a concrete services company, was engaged in the demolition of a five-story structure. He was operating a demolition gun to demolish a steel stairway when the stairway slipped and dropped, striking Employee #1's right hand. Employee #1 required treatment for the partial amputation of his right hand index finger.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Demolition | 5 | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1275649.015 | 28 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |