Accident Summary Nr: 100604.015 - Employee dismantling metal stairway has fingertip amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 100604.015 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 10/26/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1275688.01510/30/2017236220Swinerton Builders

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on October 26, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in the demolition of a four-story commercial building. He was removing a Stanton bolt from a metal stairway when the stairway shifted, and the tip of Employee #1's right hand index finger was amputated. Employee #1 received treatment for the amputation. He did not require hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputation, Bolt, Building, Caught Between, Construction, Demolition, Dismantling, Finger, Stair, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition   4 40

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1275688.015 28 M Non Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: