Accident Summary Nr: 100604.015 - Employee Dismantling Metal Stairway Has Fingertip Amputated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1275688.015 | 10/30/2017 | 236220 | Swinerton Builders |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on October 26, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in the demolition of a four-story commercial building. He was removing a Stanton bolt from a metal stairway when the stairway shifted, and the tip of Employee #1's right hand index finger was amputated. Employee #1 received treatment for the amputation. He did not require hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Demolition | 4 | 40 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1275688.015 | 28 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |