Accident Summary Nr: 100600.015 - Furniture factory worker amputates fingers on table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1276365.015 | 11/06/2017 | 337122 | Kith Furniture, L.L.C. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on November 30, 2017, an employee was working for a manufacturer of non-upholstered wood household furniture. He was operating a table saw to cut wood parts for furniture. As he reached for the parts, he hit his elbow on the table saw. This action caused him to move his hand into the saw blade. He sustained the amputation of the middle and index fingers on his left hand. He was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1276365.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |