Accident Summary Nr: 100599.015 - Employee Catches Arm And Hand Between Machine Rollers And Su
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1276355.015 | 11/09/2017 | 322121 | Catalyst Paper Operations Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on November 5, 2017, an employee was rethreading the winder and was removing some scrap with his right hand. The employee had his left hand and ar m pulled into a nip point between the paper roll and the winder rolls. The empl oyee had his arm degloved and suffered several fractures with tendon and artery damage. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1276355.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |