Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 100599.015 - Employee Catches Arm And Hand Between Machine Rollers And Su

Accident Summary Nr: 100599.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 11/05/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1276355.01511/09/2017322121Catalyst Paper Operations Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on November 5, 2017, an employee was rethreading the winder and was removing some scrap with his right hand. The employee had his left hand and ar m pulled into a nip point between the paper roll and the winder rolls. The empl oyee had his arm degloved and suffered several fractures with tendon and artery damage. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: artery, caught between, fracture, nip point, roller--mach/part, tendon

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1276355.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified