Accident Summary Nr: 100598.015 - Employee falls from catwalk and suffers multiple injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1258729.015 | 08/25/2017 | 238290 | Ranco Fertiservice, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 25, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a fertilizer equipment company, was working from a catwalk and installing an elevated rail conveyor system at a building. He was holding onto the side railing of the catwalk when his hand slipped. He fell and struck the concrete below, a fall height of 25 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured arm and a concussion.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1258729.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Millwrights | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: |