Accident Summary Nr: 100598.015 - Employee falls from catwalk and suffers multiple injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 100598.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 08/25/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1258729.01508/25/2017238290Ranco Fertiservice, Inc.

Abstract: On August 25, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a fertilizer equipment company, was working from a catwalk and installing an elevated rail conveyor system at a building. He was holding onto the side railing of the catwalk when his hand slipped. He fell and struck the concrete below, a fall height of 25 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured arm and a concussion.

Keywords: Arm, Catwalk, Concussion, Construction, Conveyor, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 2 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1258729.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Millwrights Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel
Fatality Cause: