Accident Summary Nr: 100597.015 - Employee erecting scaffold falls and injures back

Accident Summary Nr: 100597.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 10/02/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1268200.01510/10/2017238140Baker Construction Company Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 2, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was preparing for exterior masonry work on a parapet wall at a multiemployer construction project, a multifamily residential building. He was operating a crane to guide an M2 Hydro Mobile Scaffold into place. When the scaffold became wedged, he stepped onto the scaffold to free it. Employee #1, who was not using fall protection, slipped and fell, a fall height of 14 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a back injury.

Keywords: Back, Crane, Erection Process, Fall, Fall Protection, Mobile Scaffold, Repair, Residential Construction, Slip, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1268200.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Operating engineers Distance of Fall: 14 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: