Accident Summary Nr: 100596.015 - Worker falls at level, fractures ribs, and punctures lung
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1268068.015 | 10/04/2017 | 236220 | Ormond Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on September 9, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a multiemployer building construction project. While walking on the floor, Employee #1 either slipped or tripped and fell, landing awkwardly on the floor. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for multiple rib fractures and a punctured lung.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1268068.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury |