Accident Summary Nr: 100595.015 - Employee is caught by cutter attachment and amputates leg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1276316.015 | 11/02/2017 | 541320 | Jadm, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:40 a.m. on October 27, 2017, an employee, property owner, was operating a Bobcat with a forestry cutter attachment and left the cab to clean the cutter intake. The property owner caught his right leg in the cutter when he came close to the blades that were still rotating. The owner had his right leg amputated below the knee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1276316.015 | 69 | M | Fatality |