Accident Summary Nr: 100594.015 - Employee is killed in trench collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 100594.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 11/07/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1276309.01511/07/2017237110All Power Construction Corporation

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on November 7, 2017, an employee was assisting in the installation of an 8 inch by 14 foot piece of PVC sewer pipe into an 8 foot trench. The north wall of the trench closest to the excavator sheered into the trench engulfing the employee. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Access/Egress, Crushing, Residential Construction, Trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1276309.015 31 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: