Accident Summary Nr: 100591.015 - Employee catches finger in chain and sprocket and suffers a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1276283.015 | 11/07/2017 | 424440 | Foster Poultry Farms |
Abstract: At 11:22 a.m. on October 10, 2017, an employee was using a towel to wipe away grease from a guarded chain and sprocket. The employee had their right hand middle finger pulled in between the sprocket and guard and suffered a partial amputation. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1276283.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, production occupations |