Accident Summary Nr: 100590.015 - Employee is killed during ski lift maintenance
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1276268.015 | 11/08/2017 | 713920 | Sunrise Park Resort |
Abstract: At 2:20 p.m. on November 6, 2017, an employee in a workbasket was traveling to the next ski tower for maintenance. The employee did not remove his fall protection lanyard from the tower. When the workbasket started to move, he was pulled from the basket and his head impacted the tower, and the employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1276268.015 | 39 | M | Fatality |