Accident Summary Nr: 100587.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by a chemical storage tank

Accident Summary Nr: 100587.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 11/07/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1275852.01511/07/2017562910Remedial Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on November 7, 2017, an employee was standing between a chemical storage tank and the inside of the I-beam. When he cut through the I beam, the building unexpectedly collapsed and the employee was struck by the tank which landed on top of him. The employee was killed when crushed by the chemical storage tank.

Keywords: Crushing, Demolition, Falling Object, Struck By, Structural Collapse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1275852.015 57 M Fatality Welders and cutters