Accident Summary Nr: 100586.015 - Employee's two fingers are partially amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1274570.015 | 11/07/2017 | 332721 | H & R Screw Machine Products |
Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on October 30, 2017, Employee #1 reached with his left hand for a chip bin that was located under the cutting head of a mill. His ring an pinky fingers made contact with the mill's sharp cutting blades. Both fingers were partially amputated, which Employee #1 was hospitalized and received treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1274570.015 | 55 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |