Accident Summary Nr: 100586.015 - Employee's two fingers are partially amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 100586.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 10/30/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1274570.01511/07/2017332721H & R Screw Machine Products

Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on October 30, 2017, Employee #1 reached with his left hand for a chip bin that was located under the cutting head of a mill. His ring an pinky fingers made contact with the mill's sharp cutting blades. Both fingers were partially amputated, which Employee #1 was hospitalized and received treatment.

Keywords: Amputation, Blade, Finger, Mill--Plant, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1274570.015 55 F Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified