Accident Summary Nr: 100583.015 - Employee is severely burned by molten aluminum in furnace ex
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1276172.015 | 11/08/2017 | 331521 | The Top Die Casting Company |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on November 2, 2017, an employee was picking up pieces of aluminum metal in a manufacturing plant and transferring them to a furnace to be remolded. As the employee used a forklift (without a shield) to load and push a stack of approximately 25 cold aluminum ingots into Furnace #384, and explosion occurred. Molten aluminum was blown out from the furnace and onto the employee's torso, arms, and head, resulting in the employee receiving second and third degree burns. The employee was hospitalized and received treatment for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1276172.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury |