Accident Summary Nr: 100581.015 - Employee fractures hand with possible amputation when caught
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1273012.015 | 09/13/2017 | 321992 | Energy Panel Structures Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:52 p.m. on August 29, 2017, Employee #1 was drilling holes in a two by four piece of wood using a drill press. The lumber got caught on the drill bit and the employee attempted to remove it, without de-energizing the equipment. Part of the chuck guard was missing and Employee #1's hand became caught in the drill press. The employee sustained a fractured hand with possible amputation. Reconstructive hand surgery was reported to occur.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1273012.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |