Accident Summary Nr: 100580208 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Compacting Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313748543 | 04/10/2013 | 9511 | 924110 | Waste Landfill Recycling Services Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on April 9 2013, Employee #1 was unloading a garbage container into a rear loading compacting truck. The garbage container detached from a side corner latch up mechanism and turned around striking the employee and slamming him against the truck. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313748543 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |