Accident Summary Nr: 100579.015 - Employee amputates finger when saw kick backs

Accident Summary Nr: 100579.015 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 11/03/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1276151.01511/07/2017238130R & L Construction Services Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on November 3, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was operating a power saw to cut wood. The saw kicked back, and the blade made contact with his left middle finger. The finger was partially amputated. Employee #1 received treatment for the partial amputation.

Keywords: Amputation, Blade, Construction, Finger, Kick Back, Rip, Saw, Struck Against, Wood Slab

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1276151.015 20 M Non Hospitalized injury Carpenters