Accident Summary Nr: 100577.015 - Two employees injure hands in cotton module feeder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1276143.015 | 11/08/2017 | 115111 | Taft Gin And Seed Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on November 6, 2017, Employee #1 was working to remove a cotton wad from the chain and sprocket of a cotton module feeder. Employee #2 came over to assist Employee #1, removing the cotton wad for him. As Employee #2 pulled his hand back, Employee #1's hand got in the way. Employee #2's left hand became caught in the chain and sprocket. Employee #1 then used his right hand to help Employee #2 to free his hand, which became caught in the chain and sprocket as well. Both employees were hospitalized; Employee #1 was treated for lacerations on his right hand, and Employee #2 for the amputation of the tip of his left thumb and index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1276143.015 | 27 | F | Hospitalized injury | |
| 2 | 1276143.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury |