Accident Summary Nr: 100574.015 - Employee is crushed by a soil compactor and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 100574.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 11/07/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1276122.01511/07/2017237310Rwh Construction Services Company

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on November 7, 20178, an employee was operating a roller. The roller turned over on its side when the employee drove it close to the edge of the hill. The employee was crushed and killed.

Keywords: Crushed, Roll-Over, Roller--Const Equip
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1276122.015 37 M Fatality Equipment Operator: Heavy