Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 100573.015 - Employee Falls Down Staircase And Is Killed

Accident: 100573.015 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 10/26/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1273857.01510/27/201796295 - Chs Inc Dba Chs Eastern Farmers

On October 24, 2017, an employee was working as a seasonal driver and was going down a set of stairs to the work floor. The employee fell from the third step f rom the bottom of the staircase and attempted to grab onto the stair railing wit h both hands. The employee turned his body 180 degree where he fell backwards t o the wooden platform and then onto the cement floor. The employee was transpor ted to the hospital and placed on life support. The employee suffered several f ractured ribs and skull. The employee passed away on October 26, 2017.

Keywords: concrete slab, fall, fracture, rib, skull, stair, stair landing

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1273857.015 82 M Fatality Occupation not reported