Accident Summary Nr: 100572.015 - Employee is shocked and killed when repairing a leaking valv
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1259076.015 | 08/25/2017 | 2082 | 312120 | 135633 - Catawba Valley Brewing Company |
Abstract: On August 24, 2017, an employee, brew master, noticed a leaking glycol valve which was located on top of the fermentation tank near the walk-in cooler. The employee utilized a ladder to climb on top of the cooler, to access the glycol valve, and attempt to repair the valve. As the valve was spraying the glycol solution, the employee stood in the solution, grabbed the valve and was shocked. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1259076.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |