Accident Summary Nr: 100571.015 - Employee is injured when struck by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1276059.015 | 11/09/2017 | 493120 | Central Coast Cooling, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on November 6, 2017, an employee was working inside a chilled produce storage and transportation warehouse. After driving a single forklift to the produce storage stall and beginning to load boxes of lettuce onto a pallet located in front of his forklift, a coworker driving a double-wide battery-operated forklift collided with the employee's single forklift. The impact caused the single forklift to shift forward and pinned the employee's left leg against the stall post. The employee was taken to a nearby hospital where he was treated for muscle damage to his lower calf and a fractured fibula. The incident investigation determined that the coworker, driving a double-wide forklift, was carrying boxes of cauliflower on two tall pallets in the front of the vehicle that obstructed their view. The coworker did not see the single forklift parked in front of the stall before colliding with it. The employee reported that he saw the other forklift coming near and attempted to jump out of the way.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1276059.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |