Accident Summary Nr: 100570209 - Vehicle Crushes And Kills Employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305838088 | 08/13/2003 | 7538 | 811111 | Anderson Truck And Auto Repair, Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on August 11, 2003, Employee #1 was performing maintenance on a truck. Employee #1 opened the hood, changed the oil and oil filter, and went to start the truck engine to circulate the engine oil and fill the oil filter with oil. Employee #1 stood outside the vehicle, reached in, depressed the engine starter button and the truck started to move forward. (Note to start a truck you must turn the ignition key on and press a start button. Key control and start button are on the lower left area of the dashboard.) Employee #1 immediately turned the steering wheel to the left, away from his coworker installing brake shoes on the pickup truck. Employee #1 grabbing the door and cab handles outside the cab and was trying to jump into the truck. The left side of the truck hit the wall, stopping the truck and stalling the engine. By turning the wheel, the truck moved leftward and the drivers side truck door hit the building doorway opening, the drivers door pressed against Employee #1, crushing and pinning him between the driver's side door and the door cab. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305838088 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |