Accident Summary Nr: 100570159 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Garbage Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 100570159 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 08/20/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30041785408/21/200242120Harold Adams Refuse Removal, Inc

Abstract: On August 20, 2002, Employee #1, with Harold Adams Refuse Removal, Inc., was riding on a garbage truck when he fell off, striking the back of his head on the pavement as he landed. He suffered a concussion and was killed.

Keywords: GARBAGE TRUCK, HEAD, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, TRUCK, FALL, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300417854 Fatality Concussion Garbage collectors