Accident Summary Nr: 100570.015 - Warehouse forklift operator sustains amputated fingertip

Accident Summary Nr: 100570.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/25/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1276049.01511/08/2017493110Golden State Fc Llc

Abstract: At 7:21 a.m. on October 25, 2017, an employee was working as a warehouse associate. He was working at a warehouse where orders were fulfilled for a large online retail firm. The facility where he worked was a warehouse in which non-perishable merchandise was unloaded, processed, loaded, and shipped to customers. He was operating a Crown Model Number 5525-30, with warehouse Serial Number 1227, battery-powered, stand-up type forklift. He was loading double-stacked pallets at the warehouse's loading dock door Number 99 in the Outbound Department. He was loading a trailer. A coworker was working nearby checkeing trailers before they were loaded by forklift operators such as the employee. A second coworker was working as a drive-by operator. He witnessed the incident. An area manager was the direct supervisor of all three workers. The employee was preparing to get off the forklift. As he backed up the stand-up industrial truck, he was holding a loosely hanging strap in his left hand. The strap got pulled under the forklift's moving wheels. The employee sustained the amputation of the fingertip of the middle finger on his left hand. The employee was taken by paramedics to Kaiser Hospital in Moreno Valley, CA, for treatment. Surgery was performed there. The employee was hospitalized for no more than four to five hours.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Backing Up, Caught By, Emergency Response, Entangled, Finger, Hand, Housekeeping, Ind Trk Operator, Industrial Truck, Loading Dock, Tire, Warehouse, Wheel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1276049.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Operating engineers