Accident Summary Nr: 100569.015 - Meter reader becomes ill suffers from possible Valley Fever
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1273824.015 | 11/08/2017 | 237110 | California Water Service Company |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on September 5, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a water utility company, was working at a residence. He was cleaning and reading a water meter box when he became ill. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for possible exposure to Valley Fever, a fungal lung infection.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1273824.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Meter readers |