Accident Summary Nr: 100567.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated when caught in belt and pul

Accident Summary Nr: 100567.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 10/31/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1276015.01511/08/2017812332Itu Absorbtech, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on October 31, 2017, Employee #1 and a coworker were changing the belt on an Ellis Corporation Washer Extractor, Model Z472J, industrial washing machine. After changing our the belt, the machine was energized with the guards still removed. The coworker left the area to complete another task, while Employee #1 stayed to adjust the belt tracking with the machine still running. As the employee adjusted the belt, his right hand was pulled into the ingoing nip point, resulting in the amputation of four fingers and part of his thumb on his right hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: Amputated, Belt, Caught In, Finger, Lockout, Nip Point, Pulley, Thumb, Unguarded, Washing Machine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1276015.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations