Accident Summary Nr: 100566.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 100566.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 11/04/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1276011.01511/07/2017236118Phenomenal Contracting Llc

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on November 4, 2017, Employee #1 was attempting to cover a roof with a nylon tarp while a coworker was inside the building putting tools away. Employee #1 apparently became tangled in the tarp and fell about 16 feet from the roof edge. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures and was killed.

Keywords: Fall, Roof
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1276011.015 64 M Fatality Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: 16 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: