Accident Summary Nr: 1005651 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104853981 | 09/13/1989 | 4911 | 0 | Sherrill Kenwood Power & Light |
Abstract: A POWER LINE WORKER WAS WORKING FROM AN AERIAL LIFT AT THE TOP OF A UTILITY POLE. HE WAS INSTALLING GUIDELINES IN PREPARATION FOR NEW COMMUNICATIONS LINES. THE LINE WORKER CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. AN EMPLOYEE ON THE GROUND SAW THE POWER LINE WORKER SLUMP OVER THE EDGE OF THE BUCKET. THE EMPLOYEE ON THE GROUND CALLED A SECOND POWER LINE WORKER, WHO WAS IN ANOTHER AERIAL LIFT NEARBY. THE SECOND POWER LINE WORKER COULD NOT REACH THE INJURED EMPLOYEE FROM HIS BUCKET BECAUSE OF TREES IN THE AREA AND BECAUSE HE COULD NOT GET HIS VEHICLE CLOSE ENOUGH. THE OVERHEAD POWER LINE WAS DEENERGIZED, AND A FIRE DEPARTMENT EMPLOYEE IN A LADDER TRUCK HELPED PUT THE INJURED LINE WORKER IN THE SECOND AERIAL LIFT. HE WAS LOWERED TO THE GROUND AND TAKEN TO A HOSPITAL, WHERE HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD. AN AUTOPSY DETERMINED THE CAUSE OF DEATH TO BE ELECTROCUTION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104853981 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |