Accident Summary Nr: 1005644 - Employee injured when buried in cave-in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104742978 | 03/16/1989 | 8222 | 0 | Suny College Of Agr & Tech Morrisville |
Abstract: On March 15, 1989, Employee #1 and three coworkers were attempting to locate a water line break in a campus water system using a power shovel to excavate the probable break area. At 9:45 p.m., Employee #1 entered the excavation to see if the water line had been reached. As he started to hand shovel dirt at the bottom, a side wall collapsed and buried him completely. The rescue squad was called and the crew supervisor then entered the excavation to locate Employee #1 and to attempt to free his head. The rescue squad arrived and administered oxygen during the 45 minutes necessary to free him. Employee #1 was taken by ambulance to Hamilton Hospital, suffering from a fractured clavicle, ribs, and ankle, and inhalation and ingestion of dirt. As of March 20, 1989, he remained hospitalized in stable condition.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104742978 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |