Accident Summary Nr: 100563.015 - Employee is struck by a dye punch and amputates left hand

Accident Summary Nr: 100563.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 11/04/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1275944.01511/07/2017333415Goodman Manufacturing Company, L.P.

Abstract: At 3:45 a.m. on November 4, 2017, an employee was operating a roll forming machine to make heating and air galvanized steel sleeves. The employee was clearing a jam at one of the roll forming stations when a dye punch came down and struck his left hand, amputating it. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Crushing, Dye Machine, Hand, Jammed, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1275944.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified