Accident Summary Nr: 1005628 - Employee killed when struck by motor vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124541970 | 05/17/1995 | 7538 | 0 | Hailsbord Residency Nys-Nys Dot |
Abstract: At approximately 1:20 p.m. on May 15, 1995, Employee #1 was gathering brush from around mile marker 11-7506-1206 on NYS Route 11 to bring to a chipper located on the shoulder of the road. A northbound vehicle went off the right side of the road and struck Employee #1. He was thrown 50 ft down a slight decline and fractured his neck. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to the Canton Potsdam Hospital, where he was pronounced dead. The fatality was investigated by the St. Lawrence Sheriff's Department.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124541970 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |