Accident Summary Nr: 100562.015 - Employee's right index finger tip is amputated while reachin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1275243.015 | 11/08/2017 | 326299 | Applied Rubber & Plastics, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on November 1, 2017, an employee was operating an Atom S530CN die cutter. The employee reached underneath the clear Plexiglas guard and his right index finger was caught under the moving clamp, resulting in amputation of the fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1275243.015 | 29 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |