Accident Summary Nr: 100561.015 - Employee activates power press and amputates left hand middl

Accident Summary Nr: 100561.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 10/18/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1272519.01511/07/2017332117Bunting Bearings Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on October 18, 2017, an employee was placing washers in a die on a Toledo Full Revolution Power Press 5A and stepped on a foot pedal. The employee's left hand middle finger was caught by the press and amputated his fingertip. Hospitalization was not required.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Finger, Mechanical Power Press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1272519.015 33 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified