Accident Summary Nr: 100559178 - One Employee Is Killes, Another Is Injured by Wall Frame
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313026577 | 09/21/2009 | 1742 | 238310 | Felipe Dominguez |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on September 15, 2009, Employees #1 and #2 were working for the drywall subcontractor at the construction site of a new bank building. Five workers from Priola Construction, the general contractor, were manually raising a wooden wall frame that was 14 feet high and 65 feet long. The weight of the wall frame was approximately 1,300 pounds. The wall was raised to waist high, but additional help was needed to lift it higher. Employees #1 and #2, and other workers went to assist and raised the wall to an overhead height. Before the wall was raised into a vertical position, a gust of wind pushed the frame wall down. Employees #1 and #2 were struck by the wall and pinned between it and the concrete slab. Both employees were transported to the hospital where Employee #1 was pronounced dead shortly after arriving. Employee #2 was hospitalized for six days for hip surgery.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 14 | 140 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313026577 | Fatality | Concussion | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |