Accident Summary Nr: 100559.015 - Employee falls from ladder and incurs multiple fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1275951.015 | 11/08/2017 | 236220 | Acme Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on October 18, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working inside a commercial building construction project. He was working from a 12-foot fiberglass ladder and using a marker pen to mark trusses for bracing. As Employee #1 finished the marking, the ladder began to rock, and he fell to the concrete below, a fall height of approximately 8 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to his right wrist, his left leg, and his left elbow.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 15 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1275951.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 8 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |