Accident Summary Nr: 100558.015 - Welder's finger is pinched by folding work platform

Accident Summary Nr: 100558.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 09/14/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1268916.01510/06/2017238190Lee'S Imperial Welding, Inc

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on September 14, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a welding company, was working at a building construction job site. He was on the roof and removing a welder's platform (angel wing) from an overhead beam. Employee #1 held onto the bottom of the metal platform as he tried to unhook it from the beam. The welder's platform unhooked and folded, and the folding action pinched Employee #1's left pinky finger to the first knuckle. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for the pinching injury.

Keywords: Beam, Caught Between, Construction, Crushed, Finger, Pinned, Roof, Welder, Welding, Work Platform

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1268916.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters