Accident Summary Nr: 100556.015 - Employee is paving a road surface and suffers heat exhaustio

Accident Summary Nr: 100556.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 06/20/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1245062.01507/06/2017926130City Of Los Banos

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on June 20, 2017, an employee was working as part of a road paving crew. The employee succumbed to heat stroke and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat Stroke
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1245062.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: