Accident Summary Nr: 100556.015 - Employee is paving a road surface and suffers heat exhaustio
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1245062.015 | 07/06/2017 | 926130 | City Of Los Banos |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on June 20, 2017, an employee was working as part of a road paving crew. The employee succumbed to heat stroke and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1245062.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |