Accident Summary Nr: 100554.015 - Employee's finger is amputated when caught in hopper during
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1275888.015 | 11/07/2017 | 337125 | Suncast Corporation |
Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on November 1, 2017, an employee was troubleshooting a hopper that had plastic resin in it. The employee reached into the hopper with his right hand to see if it was jammed and his finger came into contact with a rotating part, amputating his middle finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1275888.015 | 43 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |